Holy Trinity Episcopal Church

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church is a welcoming congregation offering
spiritual sanctuary to all, regardless of race, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, age, ability, or socio-economic class; and to all persons who have felt marginalized in any way. We recognize each individual as a unique child of God. As we move forward with the work of this church, we commit ourselves to making justice and inclusivity a reality in this congregation and the world.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2014 September Triad

TRIAD_September_2014

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Upcoming Events & Announcements

Tuesday, Sep 2 , 11:00 am, Prayer Group (Bishop’s Foyer)
Tuesday, Sep 2, 12:00 noon, Episcopal Church Women (ECW) at The Knolls
Tuesday, Sep 2, 6:30 pm, Exec Committee (Rector’s Office)
Tuesday, Sep 2, 7:30 pm, Finance C0mmittee (Bishop’s Foyer)
Tuesday, Sep 2, 7:30 pm, AA (Undercroft)
Thursday, Sep 4, 7:30 pm, Yes,  Choir Practice (Undercroft)
Friday, Sep 5, 5:30 pm, Contemplative Service (St. Bede’s Chapel)

Sunday, Sep 7
8:00 am, Holy Communion Rite I (Chapel)
9:15 am, No Adult Forum (Adult Forum Starts next Sunday, Sep.14)
10:30 am, Holy Communion Rite II & music (Nave)
10:30 am, Nursery
10:30 am, No church school.  Your children are welcome in church.
Please join us for refreshments in the Undercroft following the service.

Tuesday, Sep 9, 9:00 am, Episcopal Church Men (ECM) at Kofenya
Tuesday, Sep 9, 11:00 am, Prayer Group (Old Rectory)
Tuesday, Sep 9, 6:00 pm, Serve City, Cooked here, served Hamilton
Tuesday, Sep 9, 7:00 pm, Vestry (Bishop’s Foyer)
Tuesday, Sep 9, 7:30 pm, AA (Undercroft)
Thursday, Sep 11, 7:30 pm, Choir Practice (Undercroft)

Sunday, Sep 14,
8:00 am, Holy Communion Rite I (Chapel)
9:15 am, Adult Forum (Undercroft), Carl Dahlman, “Is Dignity the Cornerstone of Peace?”
10:30 am, Holy Communion Rite II & music 
10:30 am, Nursery
10:30 am, No church school. Your children are welcome in church.
Please join us for lunch with the Rector following the service.  Share your memories and good wishes.

Tuesday, Sep 16, 11:00 am, Prayer Group (Bishop’s Foyer)
Tuesday, Sep 16, 7:30 pm, AA (Undercroft)
Thursday, Sep 18, 7:30 pm, Choir Practice (Undercroft)

Sunday, Sep 21,
8:00 am, Holy Communion Rite I (Chapel)
9:15 am, No Adult Forum, Instead this is kick-off Sunday following the 10:30 service.
10:30 am, Holy Communion Rite II & music (Nave)
10:30 am, Nursery
10:30 am, No church school.  Your children are welcome in church.
Please join us for a catered lunch in the undercroft following the service.  This is kick-off Sunday to welcome new students and to welcome our new Interim Rector, The Reverend Thomas Kryder-Reid.

Tuesday, Sep 23, 11:00 am, Prayer Group (Bishop’s Foyer)
Tuesday, Sep 23, 7:30 pm, AA (Undercroft)
Wednesday, Sep 24, 5:00 pm,  Healing Service (Library)
Wednesday, Sep 24, 5:30 pm, Community Dinner (Undercroft)
Thursday, Sep 25, 7:30 pm, Choir Practice (Undercroft)

Sunday, Sep 28,
8:00 am, Holy Communion Rite I (Chapel)
9:15 am, Adult Forum.  Hope Metzger presents:  “A Voice of Her Own: Reflections on a Life as the Spouse of a Rector”
10:30 am, Holy Communion Rite II & music (Nave)
10:30 am, Nursery
10:30 am, No church school in the summer.  Your children are welcome in church.
Please join us for refreshments in the Undercroft following the service.

Tuesday, Sep 30, 11:00 am, Prayer Group (Bishop’s Foyer)
Tuesday, Sep 30, 7:00 pm, AA (Undercroft)
Thursday, Oct 2, 7:30 pm, Choir Practice (Undercroft)
Friday, Oct 3, 5:30 pm, Contemplative Service (St. Bede’s Chapel)

Sunday, Oct 5,
8:00 am, Holy Communion Rite I (Chapel)
9:15 am, Adult Forum.  Richard Rohr, 1st of 5-part series.  “Atonement Theology”
10:30 am, Holy Communion Rite II & music (Nave)
10:30 am, Nursery
10:30 am, No church school.  Your children are welcome in church.
Please join us for refreshments in the Undercroft following the service.

Tuesday, Oct 7 , 11:00 am, Prayer Group (Bishop’s Foyer)
Tuesday, Oct 7, 12:00 noon, Episcopal Church Women (ECW) at The Knolls
Tuesday, Oct 7, 6:30 pm, Exec Committee (Rector’s Office)
Tuesday, Oct 7, 7:30 pm, Finance C0mmittee (Bishop’s Foyer)
Tuesday, Oct 7, 7:30 pm, AA (Undercroft)
Thursday, Oct 9, 7:30 pm, Choir Practice (Undercroft)

Sunday, Oct 12,
8:00 am, Holy Communion Rite I (Chapel)
9:15 am, Adult Forum.  Rohr:  “Eco-Spirituality”
10:30 am, Holy Communion Rite II & music (Nave)
10:30 am, Nursery
10:30 am, No church school.  Your children are welcome in church.
Please join us for refreshments in the Undercroft following the service.

Tuesday, Oct 14, 9:00 am, Episcopal Church Men (ECM) at Kofenya
Tuesday, Oct 14, 11:00 am, Prayer Group (Old Rectory)
Tuesday, Oct 14, 6:00 pm, Serve City, Cooked here, served Hamilton
Tuesday, Oct 14, 7:00 pm, Vestry (Bishop’s Foyer)
Tuesday,Oct 14, 7:30 pm, AA (Undercroft)
Thursday, Oct 16, 7:30 pm, Choir Practice (Undercroft)

 

 

Aside | Posted on by | Leave a comment

2014 August Triad

TRIAD August 2014

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

July 2014 Triad

TRIAD_July_2014-1

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

June Triad

TRIAD_June_modified_2014

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

May Triad

TRIAD May 2014

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

April Triad

TRIAD April 2014

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

March 2014 Triad

TRIAD_March_2014

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

January 2014 Triad

TRIAD_January_2014

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

November Triad

TRIAD_November_2013

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

December Triad

TRIAD_December_2013b

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

October Triad

TRIAD_October_2013

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment